Surrey athletes break records and haul in the medals at the English Schools Championships

Sutton Guardian: Good weekend's work: The Surrey schools team were triumphant at last weekend's English Schools Championships           Pictures: Mike Fleet Good weekend's work: The Surrey schools team were triumphant at last weekend's English Schools Championships Pictures: Mike Fleet

The Surrey schools' athletics team struck a solid vein of gold at the Alexander stadium in Birmingham in the English Schools Championships.

Not only did they win four team first place trophies and 10 gold medals, they also brought home two team runners up trophies, six silver medals, three bronze medals, six intermediate schools' international selections and two ESAA records.

The ESAA and Surrey records were achieved by Joseph Massimo in the junior boys' 300m and Imani-Lara Lansiquot in the intermediate girls' 100m.

Massimo clocked 35.21 seconds, 0.42secs clear of the field, while Lansiquot was even more dominant, finishing 0.39secs ahead over a third of the distance.

Junior Croydon sprinter Tyrese Johnson-Fisher, running for Leicester and Rutland, clocked an exciting 10.91secs (+0.7) in his 100m final.

Sutton Guardian:

Sprint finish: Tyrese Johnson-Fisher in the 100m

A senior county record was also set by Joey Watson in the shot with an impressive 17.45m heave.

There were two other senior winners, Sutton's Chris McAllister, whose decisive surge off the final hurdle won him gold and a Surrey schools 400 hurdles record of 5.39secs and Martin Popoola (Herne Hill) representing London, who took the 200m title in 21.37secs (1.2).

Senior girl triple jump winner Kerri Davidson won with a 12.40m leap, while versatile Tilly Hooper, Sutton, shrugged off memories of an injury bugged season to win the intermediate girls pole vault at 3.60m.

Club colleague Charmont Webster-Tape took the junior 100m honours heading the race in 12.09secs (-1.2).

Proud team captain Max Mondelli Hercules Wimbledon took senior 100m sprint silver on the dip in 10.84sec (-0.21), with many more highly ranked scalps to his credit.

Girls' captain Mae Thompson running in the 400m hurdles took silver too, timed at 61.72secs.

It was a personal best for the the Kingston girl who also beat several athletes ahead of her on time.

Sutton Guardian:

So close: Omar Reid just missed out on a discus medal

Cool-headed intermediate high jumper Ocean Schwartz, Holland Sports, took high jump silver at 2.02m - a timely personal best for the Whitgift student, who broke off his holiday to compete.

Junior 80m hurdler Walton's Sawa Yamakawa was thrilled with his thoroughly well-earned second spot in which he clocked 11.24secs (0.0).

Four intermediate Surrey and London girls shone silver - Niamh Brown, although a considerable distance back from the winner, determinedly carved a 3,000m niche of her own in nine minutes 44.27secs, well clear of the third athlete.

Reigate sprint hurdler Sophie Ellis looked sharp in the 80m event when she clocked 11.47sec into the wind.

In the field, Herne Hill shot putter Michella Opijaku competing for London, put the shot 14.49m, while Walton's Sophie Mace flung her discus out to 42.81m.

Guildford junior sprinter Ellie Grove snatched second in the 200m with her 25.48sec (+0.4) mark.

Surrey scored three in the bronze category thanks to Whitgiftian Stefan Amokwando, Croydon's Robert Sakala Harris Crystal Palace and Verter Opong Kyei.

Triple jumper Amokwandoh produced a variable series with a best of 14.59m (0.0), Sakala challenged strongly throughout the 100m hurdles timed at 13.44secs (+0.6) and Croydon's junior long jump prospect Verter Opong Kyei, Edenham School, advanced his best to 6.14m.

Fourth place in such events is probably the most frustrating and probably none was more so than hat taken by senior Croydon discus thrower Omar Reid who just lost balance following a 50m plus effort for a red flag.

His final very competitive throw of 49.83m, was just 1cm shy of his best ever.

Other near medal missers were Junior triple jumper Andrew Enchill 12.80m (0.0), Jacob Veerapen intermediate triple jump 13.96m (-1.4), intermediate pole vaulter Dylan Carlsson-Smith 4.30m, intermediate shot putter David Olijaga 14.99m,6cm off the medal spot and senior 1500m runner Phoebe Law who clocked 4:24.91.

Three 4x100m relay triumphs put the icing on the Surrey cake - the junior girls won with a hugely impressive run in 48.15secs, the intermediate girls shone in 47.34secs and the intermediate boys dominated their event with a swift 42.36secs timing.

Sutton Guardian:

Skippers: Mae Thompson, left, and Max Mondelli, right, with Mike Heath of England Athletics and  Sue Garvey, the ESAA chairman

Comments

Post a comment

Remember you are personally responsible for what you post on this site and must abide by our site terms. Do not post anything that is false, abusive or malicious. If you wish to complain, please use the ‘report this post’ link.

click2find

Get Adobe Flash player
About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree