Croydon Harriers make their county mark

Hurdles: Rob Sakala won the 100m hurdle dash at the U17s meeting of the Southern Inter-Counties fixtures

Hurdles: Rob Sakala won the 100m hurdle dash at the U17s meeting of the Southern Inter-Counties fixtures

First published in Sport by

Ten Croydon Harriers made their mark in Surrey colours last weekend in Southern inter-county fixtures.

At the U13s inter-counties in Kingston on Sunday, Marcia Sey set a new meeting and county record for the 70m hurdles in 11.05 seconds, ranking her number one in the UK for her age group.

Another UK leading performance came in the form of Charles Hagan who clocked 24.29secs in the 200m.

In the high jump, Ugo Ajeh cleared 1.40m for sixth and Breanna Francis matched that feat throwing 8.28m in the A shot putt.

Kayla Bowley completed the Croydon contingent winning the B long jump in 4.65m.

At the U17s meeting in Portsmouth, English Schools finalist Rob Sakala won the 100m hurdles in 13.7secs.

David Olajiga launched himself to third in the UK rankings for the shot putt for his age group, thanks to a 16.20m lifetime best to win the event.

Emma Fossett bagged another win in the B javelin in 37.29m and was also sixth in the A hammer in 37.30m.

Marcelle Rowe notched fourth in the 400m (52.6secs) and Lekan Ogunlana finished sixth in the A javelin in 42.41m.

Sutton Guardian:

Off: Marcelle Rowe goes in the 400m

At the season finale of the UK Youth Development League in Harrow, Croydon maintained their Premier Two league status after a fifth place finish.

English Schools finalist Damien Powell took the spoils in the 100m winning in the 11.0secs while Omar Reid enjoyed a double win in the U20 men's discus (40.46m) and hammer (39.47m).

Further wins came courtesy of Daniel Luke (U17 men's 100m, 11.4secs), Luke Wakeling (U17 1,500m, 4:41), Rob Sakala (U17 100m hurdles, 13.6secs) and Stevie Lawrence (U20 women's 1,500m, 4:52).

It was David Olajiga who stole the show however, throwing 16.62m in the U17 men's shot putt, a distance which would have earned him the English Schools title.

At the Elmbridge 10K, Lisa Harris took a huge step to making a successful defence of her Surrey Road League title finishing fourth Surrey runner home in 38 minutes and 55 seconds.

In parkrun action, Croydon had the first two men's finishers at Lloyd Park thanks to Brendan Murphy (first, 17 minutes three seconds) and Ben Savill (second in 17:26).

Stevie Lawrence and Jessica Moore were second and third in the women's category.

Sutton Guardian:

Winner: Daniel Luke was fastest over 100m in the final U17s race of the UK Youth Development League season

Comments

Comments are closed on this article.

Send us your news, pictures and videos

Most read stories

Local Info

Enter your postcode, town or place name

About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree