Winners across the board for the Herne Hill Harriers

Catching the eye: Lewis Lloyd finished 15th in a high-class field at the British Universities & Colleges Sport Cross Country Championships

Sister act: Daisy Setyabule, and her sister Alice, and team-mate Olivia Lamont finished second in the combined U17/U15 relay at the East Surrey League meeting SP73649

Senior winners: Ross McDonald hands over to John Tayleur on the way to winning the senior men's relay SP73649

Happy chappy: Sam Cohen won the U13s solo race SP73649

Tough conditions: Vic Maughan - part of the Herne Hill Harriers triumphant senior men's team SP73649

Another winner: Merhawi Yemane played his part in the relay team that won the combined U17/U15 race on Wimbledon Common SP73649

First published in Athletics

By Jonny Muir

Herne Hill Harriers athlete Lewis Lloyd is attracting plaudits after the Cambridge University student finished 15th in a high-class field at the British Universities & Colleges Sport Cross Country Championships.

Earlier this year, Lloyd also became the U20s Surrey cross country champion - winning by a clear 22 seconds.

There was further success for Harriers at the East Surrey League cross country relays on Wimbledon Common, with the club clinching victory in all competitions.

The senior men's team comprising Ross McDonald, John Tayleur, Vic Maughn and Deron Fagan finished one minute, 31 seconds ahead of second-place Croydon Harriers.

McDonald's time of 10:11 for the 1.95-mile course was the club's fastest leg, with Fagan just a second slower.

Harriers also claimed first, second and third places in the combined U17/U15 relay.

Ed Olsen's impressive first leg of 10:13 - only two seconds short of McDonald's benchmark - propelled Harriers into an unassailable lead, before strong runs from Paul Burgess and Merhawi Yemane confirmed overall victory.

An all-girls team made up of sisters Alice and Daisy Setyabule and Olivia Lamont were runners-up to the boys.

The U13 competition, ran as solo legs rather than the relay format, was won by Sam Cohen in 12:06, with Tatiana Cooke first girl and fifth overall in 12:44.

Away from cross-country, Chris Busaileh was Harriers' highest-placed finisher at the Chichester Priory 10k, clocking 31:26 to finish 10th in windy conditions.

Mike Cummings finished in 23rd, running 32:03. Fast-improving Sue Swaine ran a best time of 39:42 to finish 30th woman, while Penel Fixter also logged a personal best, finishing in 46:24.

The weekend's leading parkrun performer was Mohammed Ismail, who was second at Dulwich Park, clocking 16:40.

Jonny Muir was fifth in 17:24 and Richard Wonnacott sixth in 17.40.

Meanwhile, Gary Ironmonger was eighth at the Brockwell parkrun, posting a time of 18:36.

Comments

Comments are closed on this article.

Send us your news, pictures and videos

Most read stories

Local Info

Enter your postcode, town or place name

About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree